July Itinerary
Monday 8th- Monday 22nd July
Daily Itinerary
Information regarding the changes of the program
We have changed our daily programs to suit our children's needs.
The changes that have been made are we have moved from timely events and have created Morning activities, Experience/Incursion/Excursion then Afternoon activities
Week 1
Monday 8th- A Day About The Land
Incursion: Jake Cassar Weaving Experience
6:30-8:30 Breakfast
Activities:
- Sand art boomerangs
- Animals Tracks
- Story Telling Squares
- Rock Painting
Outside Activities:
- Bunbuja- Spin top game
- Jillora- Spinning Ball Game
- Boogalah- Ball Game
Experience/ Incursion/ Excursion
Incursion 10:30am- 12:00pm Jake Cassar- Bushcraft/ Weaving Experience
12:30 pm-1:00 pm Lunch
Activities:
- Colour Birds- TV Story ‘How the birds got their colours’
- Parrtjima Festival Inspired Lanterns
- Bead Painting Bracelets
Outside Activities:
- Bowitgee- Running/passing Game
- Chuboocchuboo- Ball Game
- Turi Turi- Skipping Game
- Julba- Skipping Game
- Kai Wed- Ball Game
Afternoon Tea Time 3:00pm
Tuesday 9th- A World Of Neon
Excursion: Children to be at service at 9:00am with their Excursion Vest. Excursion Form needs to be signed when booking.
6:30-8:30am Breakfast
Activities:
- Water colour artworks
- Layers Experiment
- Colour Salt Painting
Outside Activities:
- Twister
Outside Activities: (See Small Group Games Book)
Lions Den
Experience/ Incursion/ Excursion
Excursion- Timezone 9:30am- 12:30pm
12:30 pm-1:00 pm Lunch
Activities:
- Neon Playdough
- Glow in the dark experiment
- Neon Bracelts
- Glow Dance Party
Outside Activities: (See Soccer Games Book)
- Defend the castle
- Pool Table
- Circle Chase
- Circle Passes
Afternoon Tea Time 3:00pm
Wednesday 10th- Teddy Bear Picnic
Incursion: Stuffler Making/ Lunch Provided
6:30-8:30 Breakfast
Activities:
- Bear Mask
- Teddy Bear Puppets
- Shrinky Tags
- Honey pots (Slime)
Outside Activities: - Skipping- Teddy bear song - Limbo
Mr Bear are you sleeping?
Experience/ Incursion/ Excursion
Experience- Create Stufflers 11:00-12:00
12:30 pm-1:00 pm Lunch
(Sandwiches are provided for lunch)
Activities:
- Teddy bear Hunt
- Bear Harma Beads
- Me and Bear Friendship Bracelts
Outside Activities: - Honey Hunt - Beware of the Bears - Parachute Bears
Afternoon Tea Time 3:00pm
Thursday 11th- Team Spirit
We are awaiting confirmation and will update as soon as possible.
Incursion: Inflatable Sport Arena- Incursion Form needs to be signed when booking.
6:30-8:30 Breakfast
Activities:
- Paper Mache Balls
- DIY Frisbee
- Cheerleader Pom Pom
- Ribbons/Medals
- Ping Pong Elimation
Outside Activities:
- Balloon up
- Frisbee Comp
- Obstacle Course
Experience/ Incursion/ Excursion
Incursion Inflatable Soccer Arena
Afternoon Activities
12:30 pm-1:00 pm Lunch
12:30 pm-1:00 pm Lunch
Activities:
- Paint paper mache balls
- Airplane Creations
- Art Hub ‘Funny Sport Balls’
- Sports Harma Beads
- DIY Table Foosball
Outside Activities:
- Airplane flying comp
- Relays
- Hockey Game
Afternoon Tea Time 3:00pm
Extra Information
Please make sure your children are wearing enclosed shoes.
Friday 12th- Wipeout
Excursion: Children to be at service at 9:30am with Excursion Vest- Excursion Form needs to be signed when booking.
6:30-8:30 Breakfast
Activities
- Grass Heads
- Clay Bracelets
- Salt Dough Creations
- 3D Squishys
Outside Activities:
(See Small Group Games Book)
- Hit the Target
Volcanoes and Islands
Experience/ Incursion/ Excursion
Excursion- Inflatable World 09:15am- 12:45pm
1:00pm-1:30 pm Lunch
Activities:
- Slime Creations
- Create Bubble Blowers
- Moving Bubble Cars
- Sensory Tables
Outside Activities
- Bubble Fun
- Balloon Experiment
Outside Activities: (See Soccer Games Book)
- Speed Dribbling
- Keep your Yard Clean
Afternoon Tea Time 3:00pm
Extra Information:
We are going on an Excursion to Inflatable World
Please make sure your child has socks.
Week 2
Monday 15th- Drama Fitness
Incursion: Drama/ Zumba Fitness
6:30-8:30 Breakfast
Activities:
- Create Props for dancing
- Create Walking Puppets
- Take Home puppet theatres
- Sewing Puppets
Outside Activities: - Human Knot - Group Count
Do you love your neighbour?
Experience/ Incursion/ Excursion
10:30 am- 12:00 pm
Zumba, Dance, Craft with Lynda
12:30 pm-1:00 pm Lunch
Activities:
- Shadow Puppet Play
- Story Stones
- Charades
- Paddle Pop Sculptures
- Talent Show
Outside Activities:
- Minefield
- Ducks and Cows
Outside Activities:
(See Tag Games Book)
- The Wall - Pac Man (Pebble)
Afternoon Tea Time 3:00pm
Extra Information
Dress up in comfy clothes ready to explore Zumba, Fitness and Drama
Tuesday 16th- PJ, Camp Out
Dress in PJ's and bring along a Pillow.
6:30-8:30 Breakfast
Activities
- What is your camping name
- Origami tents
- Nature press salt dough
- Craft smore
- Paper lanterns
- Mini Tents
Outside Activities:
- 1,2,3 Look
- Cloud Watching
Mummy Relay
Experience/ Incursion/ Excursion
12:30-2:00pm- Projector Movie- Woody Woodpecker Goes to Camp (PG)
12:30 pm-1:00 pm Lunch
(Lunch is provided- sausage sandwich)
Activities:
- Paracord Bracelets
- Star origami
- Compass Making
- Leave rubbing
- Nature tic tac toe
Outside Activities: (See Large Group Games Book)
- Bench Ball
- Flip the cones
- Peg Relay
Afternoon Tea Time 3:00 pm
Extra Information
Dress in your Pajamas or Comfy clothes, bring your pillow and have fun at our OSHC campout.
Lunch is Provided- If your child/ren does not like Sausage sandwiches please provide a sandwich in your child/ren's lunch box.
Wednesday 17th- Inside Out Day
Excursion: Children to be at service at 9:00am with their Excursion Vest. Excursion Form needs to be signed when booking.
6:30-8:30 Breakfast
Activities:
- Emotion Stress balls
- Emotion Sensory Bottles
- Inside out origami memory spheres
- Air dry clay
Outside Activities:
- Conversation Snakes and Ladders
Parachute games
Experience/ Incursion/ Excursion
Excursion 9:30- 12:30pm- Glendale Cinemas- Inside Out 2
12:30 pm-1:00 pm Lunch
Activities:
- Inside Out BINGO
- Emotion Board Games
- Slime Emotions
Outside Activities:
- Sensory Walking Tubs
Outside Activities:
(See Large Group Games Book)
- Invaders
- Castles
- Rock, Paper, Scissors snake
Afternoon Tea Time 3:00pm
Extra Information
Bring your child/ren's Excursion vest.
Thursday 18th- Pirate Party
Dress up: Pirate Style
6:30-8:30 Breakfast
Activities:
- Pirate people
- Create I-Spy bottles
- Pirate sensory tubs
- Origami Chest
- Treasure map creations
Outside Activities: - Pirate toss
Outside Activities:
(See Small Group Games Book)
- Pirate Ship - Rock, Paper, Scissors
Experience/ Incursion/ Excursion
11:00-12:00pm- Treasure Hunt (Find the gems and the golden bars!)
12:30 pm-1:00 pm Lunch
Activities:
- Create your own Pirate flag
- Harma bead gold
- DIY Pirate Parrot
- Battleship Game
Outside Activities: (See Tag Games Book) - Capture the flag - Octopus
Outside Activities: (See Soccer Games Book)
- Pirates
Afternoon Tea Time 3:00pm
Friday 19th- Gym-azing Race
Excursion: Children to be at service at 9:00am with Excursion Vest. Excursion Form needs to be signed when booking.
6:30-8:30 Breakfast
Activities:
- Dancing Ribbons
- Tirling Ribbon
- Salt dough Medals
- DIY Gymnastic Course
Outside Activities:
- Skipping Comp
Obstacle Course
Experience/ Incursion/ Excursion
Excursion- Gymnastics- 9:30am- 12:30pm
12:30 pm-1:00 pm Lunch
Extra Activity- Mini Amazing Race
Activities:
- Water colour painting
- Srinkys
- Zumba on HUB big screen
- Just dance on HUB big screen
Outside Activities: (See Large Group Games Book)
- Rob the nest
- Team tic-tac-toe
Afternoon Tea Time 3:00 pm
Extra Information
We will be in the HUB ONLY as the Hall floors will be cleaned/ polished.
We will be going to the Hunter Sports Centre in Glendale. We will be involved in a 2hr session on gymnastics.
Week 3
Monday 22nd- Disco Fever
Incursion: Bingo/ Disco
6:30-8:30 Breakfast
Activities:
- Groovy glasses
- Disco Plates
- Disco Playdough
- Bracelet Making
- Air-dry clay creations
Outside Activities: - Skipping - Balloon up - Muscial Chairs - Freeze
Experience/ Incursion/ Excursion
Bingo/ Disco- 10:00- 12:00pm
12:30 pm-1:00 pm Lunch
Activities:
- Star of fame
- Rainbow Tambourines
- Recycled Music Creations
- Disco fever Slime
- Trolls Disco Party
Outside Activities: (See Large Group Games Book)
- Capture the Flag
- Zone Catchers
Afternoon Tea Time 3:00pm
Extra Information
Dress up- In your funkiest outfits for the BINGO/ Disco.
Bring a costume along for the Trolls Disco Party